Friday, January 15, 2016

2016 Scissortail: Schedule of Readings

11th Annual Scissortail Creative Writing Festival

Thursday, March 31

I. 9:30 – 10: 45 Estep Auditorium

Michael Howarth – Missouri Southern University
Children Shouldn’t Play with Dead Things
Dorothy Alexander- Santa Fe, Oklahoma
Coming & Going: Departures & Homecomings
Paul Austin – Norman, Oklahoma
Monk, and other poems

II. 11:00 – 12: 15 Estep Auditorium

Andrew Geyer – University of South Carolina - Aiken
Pink Elephants
Jenny Yang Cropp – Cameron University
String Theory
Shaun Perkins – Locust Grove, Oklahoma
Poem Life

III. 11:00 -12:15 North Lounge

Steven Schroeder – Chicago, Illinois
The Moon, not the Finger, Pointing
Kerri Vinson Snell – McPherson College
Topography of the Light-Filled
Nathan Brown – Wimberly, Texas
To Sing Hallucinated: First Thoughts on Last Word Words

*** Lunch ***

IV. 2:00 – 3: 15 North Lounge

Charlotte Renk – Athens, Texas
This Great Turtle Heart: The Tao of Turtlism
John Morris – Cameron University
One of the Things You Wouldn’t Think a Man Would Remember
William Peter Grasso – Tulsa, Oklahoma
Operation Fishwrapper

V. 2:00 – 3:15 Estep Auditorium

Sally Rhoades – Albany, New York
Where Light Falls
Clarence Wolfshohl – Fulton, Missouri
Three-Corner Catch
Yvonne Carpenter – Clinton, Oklahoma
From an Oklahoma Farm

VI. 3:30 – 4:45 Estep Auditorium

Brent Newsom – Oklahoma Baptist University
You a Good Man
Mary Anna Evans – University of Oklahoma
A Nice Atheist Boy
Tom Murphy – Texas A & M – Corpus Christi
American History

VII. 3:30 – 4:45 North Lounge

Joey Brown – Missouri Southern State University
Tyler
Rayshell Clapper – Seminole State College
Not a Bad Girl
Charles Etheridge – TX A &M – Corpus Christi
The Brenner Pass

VIII. 7:00 – Estep Auditorium
                       
(Musical Prelude: OPUS 1begins at 6:30)

Larry D. Thomas – Alpine, Texas
As If Light Actually Matters
Rilla Askew – University of Oklahoma
Home Territory
Paul Bowers – Northern Oklahoma College
The Lone, Cautious, Animal Life

(Authors’ Reception follows at Vintage 22)

Friday, April 1

IX. 9:00 – 9:50 Estep Auditorium

Alan Gann – Dallas, Texas
Literary Springboards
Jason Poudrier – Cameron University
What about Fitch?
Jennifer Long – Eufaula, Oklahoma
I Swim Upstream

X. 9:00 – 9:50 North Lounge

Hank Jones –Tarleton State University
More Life to Lead, More Books to Read
Sarah Webb – Burnet, Texas
Rock and Friends
Robert Broyles – Oklahoma City, OK
Love Lost

XI. 10:00 – 10:50 Estep Auditorium

Bayard Godsave – Cameron University
The Clay Eaters
Jennifer Kidney – Norman, Oklahoma
Tempus Fugit
A.W. Marshall – Tulsa, Oklahoma
Simple Pleasures

XII. 10:00 -10:50 North Lounge

Ann Howells – Carrolton, Texas
Under a Lone Star
John Yozzo – Tulsa, Oklahoma
Broaching Wife & Epithalamia Over Time
Chera Hammons – Amarillo, Texas
The Poetry of Bomb City

XIII. 11:00 – 11:50 Estep Auditorium

Michael Dooley – Tarleton State University
The Cowboy and the Hippy Chick
Terri Cummings – Oklahoma City, OK
A New Season
Todd Fuller – University of Oklahoma
Binaries at the End of Nostalgia

XIV. 11:00 -11:50 North Lounge

George McCormick – Cameron University
Inland Empire
Michelle Hartman – Ft. Worth, Texas
My Inheritance & other poems
JC “Catfish” Mahan– Edmond, OK
Autumn on Costa Brava

*** Lunch ***

XV. 2:00 – 3:15 North Lounge

Rebecca Hatcher Travis – Sulphur, Oklahoma
Constant Fires
Haesong Kwon – Little Priest Tribal College
Independence Fighter
Gary Worth Moody – Santa Fe, New Mexico
The Burnings

XVI. 2:00 -3:15 Estep Auditorium

Walter Bargen – Ashland, Missouri
Did You Say That! – Persona Prose Poems
Brady Peterson – Belton, Texas
He Writes Poetry and Makes Soup
Maryann Hurtt – Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin
Once Upon a Tar Creek: Mining for Voices

XVII. 3:30 – 4:45 Estep Auditorium

Chris Ellery – Angelo State University
Sunday of Divine Mercy
Chip Dameron – Brownsville, Texas
Drinking from the River
Robin Carstensen – TX A & M-Corpus Christi
Ode to Before We Were Dance and Form


XVIII. 3:30 – 4:45 North Lounge

Hardy Jones – Cameron University
Praying Hands
Lucie Smoker – Enid, Oklahoma
Make More With Your Short Sticks
Debbi Brody – Santa Fe, New Mexico
2nd Generation American: Ancestor Influences

XIX. 7:00 Estep Auditorium
                       
Featuring Naomi Shihab Nye
                       
(Music by Rowdy Folk begins at 6:30 pm)

followed by Moonlighter’s Combo
& Awarding Collegiate Writers’ Contest
at the Ada Arts & Heritage Center
(the corner of 14th & Rennie Streets)

Saturday, April 2

XX. 9:15– 10:15 Estep Auditorium

karla k. morton – Fort Worth, Texas
For the Love of the Horse
Ron Wallace – Southeastern State University
A Song for Lesser Gods
Julie Chappell – Tarleton State University
Mad Habits of a Life

XXI. 10:30 -12:00 Estep Auditorium

Elizabeth Raby – Santa Fe, New Mexico
Dodging Ice
Terry Dalrymple – Angelo State University
Dead Dogs
Jessica Isaacs – Seminole State College
Dumplins & other poems
Alan Berecka – Del Mar College
Post Modern Nostalgia

XXII. 12:15– 1:15pm Estep Auditorium

Grand Finale: Featuring Ben Myers
                       
& Awarding the Dr. Darryl Fisher
State High School Contest Winners

3 comments:

  1. Is this list being updated? I sent in my short fiction named "The Selfless Quisling" on Jan. 31 and I would like to know if it will be added or how exactly this is going to work.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Writing cover letters for resumes is what differentiates the best job candidates from the rest of the crowd. Yours should convince the employer to grant you an interview. this site

    ReplyDelete