Friday, January 17, 2014

2014: Scissortail Schedule of Readings

Scissortail Creative Writing Festival
9th Annual: April 3 – 5, 2014
East Central University – Ada, Oklahoma

Thursday, April 3

I. 9:30 – 10: 45 Estep Auditorium

Ron Wallace – Durant, Oklahoma
Of Horses, Hawks and the World in Between
Maureen DuRant – Medicine Park, Oklahoma
Collect Call Home
Larry Thomas – Alpine, Texas
The Lobsterman's Dream (Poems of the Coast of Maine)

II. 11:00 – 12: 15 Estep Auditorium

J.C. “Catfish” Mahan – Edmond, Oklahoma
The Truth about The Truth
Elizabeth Raby – Santa Fe, New Mexico
Ransomed Voices
Alan Berecka – Del Mar College
With our Baggage

*** Lunch ***

III. 2:00 – 3: 30 North Lounge

John Morris – Cameron University
Bereft of Fluency in the Language of Grace
Jessica Isaacs – Seminole State College
deep August
Michael Dooley – Tarleton State University
The Case of the Barn Burnt
Rob Roensch – Oklahoma City University
The Wildflowers of Baltimore

IV. 2:00 – 3:30 Estep Auditorium

Steve Garrison – Univ. of Central Oklahoma
Charlotte Renk – Athens, Texas
This Fifth Season of the Heavenly Pivot
Hank Jones – Tarleton State University
Close Kin
William Peter Grasso – Tulsa, Oklahoma
War and the Common Man

V. 3:45 – 5:00 Estep Auditorium

Margaret Dornaus  Ozark, Arkansas
Confessions from The Mother Road: Okie-inspired Haibun
Jennifer Kidney – Norman, Oklahoma
This is the Truth
Brady Peterson – Belton, Texas
Hiding Out in Las Vegas, NM

VI. 3:45 – 5:00 North Lounge

Brent Newsom - Oklahoma Baptist University
Body and Mind, from Saving Face
Sarah Webb – Burnet, Texas
Creation and Other Myths
Arn Henderson – Norman, Oklahoma
Veterans: Prologue from the Dead Sea Scrolls

VII. 7:00 – Estep Auditorium

Featuring James Hoggard
(Reception for authors to follow)

Friday, April 4

VIII. 9:00 – 9:50 Estep Auditorium

Clarence Wolfshol – Fulton, Missouri
Michelle Hartman – Ft. Worth, Texas
It’s Political

IX. 9:00 – 9:50 North Lounge

Kevin Clay – Tarrant County College
A Funerary Contemplation & other poems
Connie Squires – University of Central Oklahoma
Dopamine Agonistes

X. 10:00 – 10:50 Estep Auditorium

George McCormick – Cameron University
Inland Empire
Carol Coffee Reposa – San Antonio, Texas
Underground Musicians

XI. 10:00 -10:50 North Lounge

Andrew Geyer – Univ. of South Carolina
Love Songs from Lesser Mountains
Dorothy Alexander – Oklahoma City, Ok.
The Art of Digression: Memoir in Scraps,
Orts & Fragments

XII. 11:00 – 11:50 Estep Auditorium

Featuring Carolyne Wright

*** Lunch ***

XIII. 2:00 – 3:30 North Lounge

Tim Bradford – Oklahoma State Univ.
Carnet de Voyage
Sy Hoahwah – Benton, Arkansas
Wind River & other poems
Jennifer Luckenbill – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Jim Wilson – Seminole State College
Beirut Spring

XIV. 2:00 -3:30 Estep Auditorium

Steven & Regina Schroeder - Chicago & Boston
e pluribus unum: the new Parmenides
Sally Rhoads – Albany, New York
My Father’s Slippers & other poems
Carl Sennhenn – Rose State College
Trespass in Ephesus
James Brubaker – Oklahoma State University
Pilot Season

XV. 3:45 – 5:00 Estep Auditorium

Jim Spurr – Shawnee, Oklahoma
Live Loud, Live Long
Julie Chappell – Tarleton State University
Crevasses, Fissures, Rifts, and Abysses
Phil Estes – Oklahoma State University

XVI. 3:45 – 5:00 North Lounge

Jason Poudrier – Cameron University, Oklahoma
What Didn’t Happen
Karen Eileen Sisk – Oklahoma State University
In A Glass Casket
Hugh Tribbey – East Central University
Wrinkle and Mechanism

XVII. 7:00 Estep Auditorium

Featuring Jonas Zdanys
Page One Literary Art Gallery & Open Mic
(Ada Arts & Heritage Center)

Saturday, April 5

XVIII. 9:00– 10:30 Estep Auditorium

John Yozzo – Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oklahoma Poems
Bayard Godsave – Cameron University
The Trilling Wire
Abigail Keegan – Oklahoma City University
Ben Myers – Oklahoma Baptist University
What to do after a Tornado

XIX. 10:45 -12:00 Estep Auditorium

Hardy Jones – Cameron University
A New Bike for Little Mike
Haesong Kwon – Oklahoma State University
A Day’s Worth of Thistle
LeAnne Howe – Ada, Oklahoma
Choctalking on Other Realities

XX. 12:15 – 1:15 Estep Auditorium

Grand Finale: Featuring Nathan Brown

(Fisher High School Contest Winners) 

No comments:

Post a Comment