Tuesday, March 5, 2013

2013 Scissortail: Schedule of Readings

Scissortail Creative Writing Festival
8th Annual: April 4 – 6, 2013
East Central University – Ada, Oklahoma

Thursday, April 4

I. 9:30 – 10: 45 Estep Auditorium

Jason Poudrier – Rush Springs, Oklahoma
Dream Song Delta 1- 39
John Yozzo – Tulsa, Oklahoma
Stealing Water & Other Postmarital Diversions
Mary Kay Zuravleff – Washington DC
The Bowl Is Already Broken

II. 11:00 – 12: 15 Estep Auditorium

Andrew Geyer – University of South Carolina
Lament for a Larcenist
Ben Myers – Oklahoma Baptist University
from Lapse Americana: New Poems
Rilla Askew – Hartshorne, Oklahoma
Kind of Kin

*** Lunch ***

III. 2:00 – 3: 30 North Lounge

Sandra Soli – Edmond, Oklahoma
Journeys: On/Off the Map
Paul Austin – Hartshorne, Oklahoma
Listening to Schubert
Julie Chappell – Tarleton State University
Kelli Mcbride – Seminole State College
Flies and Screwdrivers

IV. 2:00 – 3:30 Estep Auditorium

Carol Hamilton – Midwest City, Oklahoma
Of Trains and Other Travel
Joey Brown – Loma Linda, Missouri
We Got a Guy for That
Jim Wilson –Seminole State College
A Study in Gray
Clarence Wolfshohl – Fulton, MO
In Harm’s Way: Poems of Childhood

V. 3:45 – 5:15 Estep Auditorium

Dorothy Alexander – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
The Lost Art of Dictation
Brent Newsom– Oklahoma Baptist University
Smyrna Poems
A. J. Tierney – Tulsa, Oklahoma
Stuck Like This Forever
Hugh Tribbey - East Central University
EF Zero

VI. 3:45 – 5:15 North Lounge

Jennifer Kidney – Norman, Oklahoma
The Road to the River
Maureen DuRant – Medicine Park, Oklahoma
Cautionary Tales
Brandon Hobson – Oklahoma State University
Matt Randall – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Words Parading Through Open Windows

VII. 7:00 – Estep Auditorium

Featuring Andrew Hudgins

(Author Reception to Follow)

Friday, April 5

VIII. 9:00 – 9:50 Estep Auditorium

John Morris – Cameron University
Unwritten Histories
Stephanie Franklin – Tulsa, Oklahoma
For the Last Time & other poems

IX. 9:00 – 9:50 North Lounge

Susan Gardner – Santa Fe, New Mexico
To Inhabit the Felt World
Ron Wallace – Durant, Oklahoma
Cowboys and Cantos

X. 10:00 – 10:50 North Lounge

Terri Tucker – Uvalde, Texas
Back in the Day:1965
Nathan Brown – University of Oklahoma
Voices from the Southwest

XI. 10:00 -10:50 Estep Auditorium

Hardy Jones – Cameron University
Price of Dry Fish
Timothy Bradford - Oklahoma State University
The Winter Velodrome

XII. 11:00 – 11:50 Estep Auditorium

Featuring Anna Myers

*** Lunch ***

XIII. 2:00 – 3:30 North Lounge

J.C. “Johnie Catfish” Mahan – Edmond, OK
Broken Prose with Unrhymed Lines
Richard Dixon – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Travel Trailings
James Brubaker – Oklahoma State University
Sound + Vision: 4 Stories About Pop Culture
Sarah Webb – Burnet, Texas

XIV. 2:00 -3:30 Estep Auditorium

Bayard Godsave – Cameron University
Tell Me About Your Brother
Dan Wilcox – Albany, New York
Abodes of Albany & other poems
Steven Schroeder – Chicago, Illinois
& Regina Schroeder – Boston, Ma
Seven Sorrows
Jim Spurr – Shawnee, Oklahoma
Film Noir to the Rescue

XV. 3:45 – 5:15 Estep Auditorium

Larry Thomas – Alpine, TX
Uncle Ernest
Elizabeth Raby – Santa Fe, New Mexico
Ransomed Voices
Christian Morgan – Seminole State College
King Snake
Karen Eileen Sisk – Oklahoma State University
In a Glass Casket

XVI. 3:45 – 5:15 North Lounge

Brady Peterson – Belton, Texas
Smoothing the Edges
Phil Estes – Oklahoma State University
Arn Henderson – University of Oklahoma
The Quadrants of Grief
  Jeanetta Calhoun Mish – Albuquerque, NM
How We Became White

XVII. 7:00 Estep Auditorium

Featuring Constance Squires

Page One Literary Art Gallery
(Ada Arts & Heritage Center)

Saturday, April 6

XVIII. 9:15 – 10: 45 Estep Auditorium

Jessica Isaacs – Seminole State College
Darkling Requiem
George McCormick – Cameron University
Salton Sea
Jennifer Luckenbill – Grapevine, Texas
The Song of the House
Alan Berecka – Del Mar College
As of Yet, No Working Title

XIX. 9:15 -10:45 North Lounge

Rayshell Clapper – Seminole State College
Response to a Mother’s Letter
Haesong Kwon – Oklahoma State University
Not Dixie and other poems
Audell Shelburne – Northeastern State University
Water from Rocks
Margaret Dornaus – Ozark, AR

XX. 11:00 – 12:00 Estep Auditorium

Grand Finale: Featuring Walter Bargen
(Fisher High School Contest Winners)

1 comment:

  1. Overall i see that's so good information shared in this post. Schedule of readings, there might be many people looking for this useful information.