Friday, February 19, 2010

2010 Scissortail: Schedule of Readings

Thursday April 1

I. 9:30 - 10:45 Estep Auditorium
Phil Morgan, Blanchard, Oklahoma
The Island Poems
Jeanetta Mish, Norman, Oklahoma
The Angle of History & other poems
Patricia Goodrich, Quakertown, Pennsylvania
Red Mud & other poems

II. 11:00 - 12:15 Estep Auditorium
James Hoggard (see image at right), Midwestern State University
Triangles of Light: The Edward Hopper Poems
Marcia Preston, Edmond, Oklahoma
The Wind Comes Sweeping
Nathan Brown, University of Oklahoma
My Sideways Heart

*** Lunch ***

III. 2:00 - 3:15 North Lounge
Johnnie Catfish, Edmond, Oklahoma
Conversing Art and Love
George McCormick, Cameron University
The Empire Builder
Jane Taylor, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
The Plain Spoke Poems

IV. 2:00 - 3:15 Estep Auditorium
Sarah Webb, Burnet, Texas
Black & other poems
Jim Wilson, University of Illinois
The Journeyman
Gordon Greene, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Traveling Companions & other poems

V. 3:30 - 4:45 North Lounge
Dorothy Alexander, Cheyenne, Oklahoma
Lessons from an Oklahoma Girlhood
Hardy Jones, Cameron University
Beatrice’s Thanksgiving
Ron Wallace, Durant, Oklahoma
Oklahoma Cantos

VI. 3:30 -4:45 Estep Auditorium
Jennifer Kidney, Norman Oklahoma
Before the Fall & other poems
Marcella Remund, University of South Dakota
Tarnished Saints and Desperate Prayer
Hugh Tribbey, East Central University
Googlism for “Through” & other poems

*** Dinner ***

VII. 6:30 pm. Ataloa Theater
Hallie Brown Ford Fine Arts Center

Fisher High School Contest Winners
Featuring Joy Harjo (see image at right)

Friday April 2

VIII. 9:00 - 10:15 Estep Auditorium
Melissa Morphew, Sam Houston State University
Fathom & other poems
Al Turner
Hanging Men & other poems
Elizabeth Raby, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Ink on Snow

IX. 9:00 - 10:15 North Lounge
Maria Hooley, Lawton, Oklahoma
Hidden Realms
Jerry Brigham, East Central University
Tales of the Tundra
Bayard Godsave, Cameron University
Sudden Fiction

X. 10:30 - 11:45 North Lounge
Carol Hamilton, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Contrapuntal & other poems
J. Don Cook, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
The Year My Mother was an Accessory
John Morris, Cameron University
Revisiting the Grounds & other poems

XI. 10:30 - 11:45 Estep Auditorium
Steven Schroeder, Chicago & Shenzhen Universities
A Dim Sum of the Day Before
Abigail Keegan, Oklahoma City University
Depending on the Weather & other poems
Steve Garrison, University of Central Oklahoma
from a novel in progress

XII. 1:15 – 2:45 North Lounge
Carl Sennhenn, Norman, Oklahoma
Travels through Enchanted Woods & other poems
Leah Kayajanian, University of Oklahoma
The Day They Wouldn’t Rape Me
Jim Spurr, Shawnee, Oklahoma
Open Mike Thursday Night & other poems
Tracy Haught, Lawton, Oklahoma
Beyond Bonnie’s House

XIII. 1:15 - 2:45 Estep Auditorium
Sandra Soli, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Necessary Angel & other poems
Connie Squires, University of Central Oklahoma
Along the Watchtower
Robert Ferrier, Norman, Oklahoma
Red Clay Rhythms: Oklahoma Poems
Mark Walling, East Central University
The Drop-off

XIV. 3:00 - 4:30 Estep Auditorium
Bryan Mitschell, University of Central Oklahoma
Status & other poems
Alan Berecka, Del Mar College
The Comic Flaw & other poems
Larry Thomas (see image above at right), Houston, Texas
The Skin of Light
Tim Tingle (see image at right), Canyon Lake, Texas
short fiction

*** Dinner ***

XV. 6:30 pm. Estep Auditorium

Featuring Jim Barnes (see image at left)

Saturday, April 3

XVI. 9:00 - 10:30 North Lounge

Steve Benton, East Central University
Losing My Religion on a Post-Soviet Train
Tara Hembrough, Oklahoma State University
The Marriage in the Graveyard
LeAnne Howe (see image at right), University of Illinois
Ibn Hen
Jillian Logan, University of South Dakota

XVII 9:00 - 10:30 Estep Auditorium
Chris Clark, East Central University
A Page has Turned & other poems
Philip Mackenzie, Cameron University
Solid Avoirdupois
Josh Gaines, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Poems Hiding in the Notes
Arn Henderson, University of Oklahoma
The Lost Journal of the Second Trip to Purgatorie

XVIII. 10:45 - 12:00 North Lounge
Jenny Yang Cropp, University of South Dakota
Penance & other poems
Molly Lemmons, Mustang, Oklahoma
Kind of Heart
Greg Rodgers, Warr Acres, Oklahoma
The Ghost of Mingo Creek

XIX. 10:45 - 12:00 Estep Auditorium
John Yozzo, East Central University
Mathematics of Girl & other poems
Shirley Hall, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Listen & other poems
Don Stinson, Northern Oklahoma College
Sparkling All the Way Down

No comments:

Post a Comment